Thursday, November 8, 2007

Finished and waiting.........

for the rest of the stuff to come in for my Mini Album of the Month kit that I put together so that we can start selling it at Hannah's. I know, I know, I am the Queen of run on sentences!! Lol!! And I just keep on a running!! Anyway, the mini album is finished and in stand still mode for a little bit. It was definitely a labor of love! I just hope it is received well once it is up and running! I think as an artist we all feel that way about something we have made. It is that little lack of self confidence I guess. I am who I am though and that will never change and that is the way my work is too! I have been told that I take too long to create a layout and that I put way too much attention to detail! But, hey who has really got the right to say that anyways!! I mean heck, I am the one making it and I am the one that is enjoying the process so say what you want to but I am gonna do it the way I do it regardless and I am ultimately the one that has to be happy with what I do right?! And then if no one likes it so what!! Man, did I just go off on a tangent and vent or what!! I guess I just needed to give my self a reminder talk! The kind that if my Dad where still alive he would have given me whenever I was feeling down or doubtful about myself! Man, Daddy I miss you soooo much!! Okay now that I have tears in my eyes it is finally time to post the pics of the finished album. So here it is...........



Okay, that was just a teaser!! Lol!! Here are the inside pages...........





And now for my favorite photo of them all.........................................
Isn't she just the cutest!! This is one of my furry babies Sabrina and she was just letting me know that she wanted to help!! Gotta love it!!
Thanks for looking and thanks for putting up with my ramblings!,
Tracy

3 comments:

Marci Knecht said...

The album is lovely.

lilyblue said...

what do you mean lovely, Its absolutely gorgeous. I want 20 of them. They could lay around in every room, People would love to open them up just to see whats in side. Keep up the fantastic work GIRL!!!!!

croppin carla said...

OOOOOOO LAAAA LAAAAA this is just beautiful.